World Intellectual Impairment Sport is managed by a Governing Board who meet approximately twice a year and oversee strategy and policy on behalf of the membership.

The Governing Board are supported by a number of sub-committees.

Governing Board

[testimonials theme=”default_style” width=”100%” paginate=”all” count=”5″ category=”governing-board” orderby=”id” order=”ASC” show_title=”1″ use_excerpt=”1″ show_thumbs=”1″ show_date=”0″ show_other=”0″ hide_view_more=”0″ output_schema_markup=”0″ show_rating=”stars”]

  • Member at Large – Linnea Bjorndahl (SWE)
  • Member at Large – Amal Mobadda (EGY)
  • Member at Large – Fausto Pereira (POR)
  • Member at Large – Patrick Chan (HKG)
  • Member at Large – Humberto Ferreira (BRA)
  • Member at Large – Hiro Taniguchi (JPN)
  • Co-pted – Prof. Jan Burns MBE (GBR)
  • Co-opted – Ian Conyers (USA)

Eligibility Committee

The Eligibility Committee determine all aspects of policy and procedure regarding eligibility for athletes with an intellectual disability and provide expert guidance on all matters relating to eligibility. 

  • Chair of Eligibility Committee – Prof. Jan Burns MBE (Governing Board)
  • Catherine Fayollet (FRA)
  • Oili Sauna Aho (FIN)
  • Michelle Gilpin (CAN)

Anti Doping and TUE Committee

The Anti-Doping and Medical Committee determine all aspects of policy regarding doping control, provide support and guidance to event organisers, and oversee TUE and other administrative procedures.

  • Chair Anti-Doping Committee – Trudi Jackson (USA)
  • Dr Bahman Zand (IRI) – Chair of TUE Committee
  • Dr Matsontso Mathebula (RSA) – TUE Committee
  • Juliana Soares (BRA)
  • Moni Wekesa (KEN)
  • Justin Lessard (CAN)
  • Andrea Jacusiel (BRA)
  • Robyn Smith (Governing Board)

Elections Committee

The Elections Committee oversee the nomination and election procedures for the Governing Board. 

  • Tracey McCillen (GBR)
  • Yossi Romano (ISR)
  • NG Ching Man Aimee (HKG)

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee receive financial reports and advise on all financial matters.

  • Chair of Finance Commitee – Karon Nicol (GBR)
  • Rob Peak (AUS)
  • Paul Charnvit (Governing Board)

Medical Committee

  • Chair of Medical Committee – Catherine Fayollet (FRA)
  • Ralph Belig (FRA)
  • Piera Marchettoni (ITA)

Legal Committee

  • Asha Antony (KEN)
  • Guy Ellis (GBR)

Sports Committees

Please see the individual sports pages for details.